Skip to main content

Was IDC's report on virtualization a "sponsored report"?

I have my own doubts and opinions on how IDC came up with that figure and what actually accounts for a "real sell on virtualization" against a "mere add-on" which is barely used by those freebie collectors.

My detailed analysis will come when I'll find that IDC contact and drill him/her on how they came to that figure.

For now Mike did some hardwork to look back at those figures:

As with most analyst reports this one was sponsored. IDC won't give up the name of who actually sponsored it but I can tell you it wasn't VMware and the ones that did sponsor it are a competitor in Redmond. That's just fine that people sponsor reports and I would have no issue with it as long as the information was accurate. When the firm putting out the report just publishes inaccurate or incomplete date then they look as foolish as Forrester did when they wrote about Open Source adoption. I'm actually surprised that Matt Asay didn't pick up on the inaccuracies in this IDC report. I guess we have to give him some time since usually he's spot on.


Here's the main points you need to know about this report from IDC:

1) This was a small sampling using just the OEM's numbers.
2) How do you count unit shipments for free products not delivered by the OEMs?
3) Microsoft only went up 5% from the previous measure.
4) VMware also went up 2% from the previous measure.
5) Hyper-V was only shipping for 2 business days in Q2 2008. There was no Hyper-V impact to these marketshare numbers.
6) VMware still commands a huge lead in actual product use.
7) There are real factual errors throughout the report.
8) This was a sponsored report with no input on revenue, shipment details, or feedback from VMware.
Expect my analysis on this very soon next Month. (This month I'm totally swamped)


Popular posts from this blog

DeepLearningTrucker Part 1

Avastu Blog is migrating to; 1st Jan 2009 live


I will send out emails personally to those who are using my link(s) on their sites.

Thanks much for your co-operation and hope you enjoy the new site and its cool new features :-)

Not like the site is unlive or something..on the contrary, its beginning to get a lot of attention already. Well most of the work is done, you don't have to worry about anything though:

What won't change

Links/Referrals: I will be redirecting the links (all links which you may have cross-posted) to - so you don't have to do anything in all your posts and links. Although, I would urge however that you do change the permalinks, especially on your blogs etc yourselfThis blog is not going away anywhere but within a few months, I will consider discontinuing its usage. I won't obviously do …

Cloud Security: Eliminate humans from the "Information Supply Chain on the Web"

My upcoming article, part - 3 data center predictions for 2009, has a slideshot talking about the transition from the current age to the cloud computing age to eventually the ideation age- the age where you will have clouds that will emote but they will have no internal employees.

Biggest management disasters occur because internal folks are making a mess of the playground.

Om's blog is carrying an article about Cloud security and it is rather direct but also makes a lot of sense:

I don’t believe that clouds themselves will cause the security breaches and data theft they anticipate; in many ways, clouds will result in better security. Here’s why: Fewer humans –Most computer breaches are the result of human error; only 20-40 percent stem from technical malfunctions. Cloud operators that want to be profitable take humans out of the loop whenever possible.Better tools – Clouds can afford high-end data protection and security monitoring tools, as well as the experts to run them. I trust…